Competitions

To compete is to live

This page contains information on the club’s various competitions.

Award

Details
Club Person of the Year The President’s Cup – tbd by the Club
Ride of the Year The Tom Payne Memorial Shield – tbd by the Club
Anthony Maynard Spirit Award The Anthony Maynard Trophy – tbd by the Club

Track

Men’s Track Champion Best-placed RCC rider in Reading Track League
Women’s Track Champion Best-placed female RCC rider in Reading Track League
Veteran’s Track Champion Best-placed veteran RCC rider in Reading Track League
Junior Track Champion Best-placed U21 RCC rider in Reading Track Cycling League
Juvenile Track Champion Best-placed U16 RCC rider in Reading Track Cycling League

CycloCross

Cyclo Cross Rider of the Year tbd by Cyclocross Secretary and Committee

Audax and Sportive

Audax & Sportive Achievement John Hollands Trophy – tbd by Audax/Sportive Secretary
Audax Points Winner N Potter Memorial Cup
Men’s 1 day Sportive Award  tbd by Sportive Secretary and Committee
Men’s Multi-day Sportive Award  tbd by Sportive Secretary and Committee
Women’s 1 day Sportive Award  tbd by Sportive Secretary and Committee
 Women’s Multi-day Sportive Award  tbd by Sportive Secretary and Committee

Points Competition

Points Competition Winner John Stagoll Cup

Road Racing

Road Racer of the Year Road Racer of the Year Cup -RCC rider attaining the most BC points in the season
Road Race Champion Best-placed RCC rider in nominated event
Junior Road Race Champion Best-placed U21 RCC rider in nominated event
Juvenile Road Race Champion Best-placed U16 RCC rider in nominated event

Time Trials

Men’s 10-mile TT Champion First in Club Champs
Men’s 25-mile TT Champion First in Club Champs
Men’s Fastest 10-mile TT Season’s fastest 10 in club or open event
Mens’ Fastest 25-mile TT Season’s fastest 25 in club or open event
Men’s Fastest 50-mile TT Season’s fastest 50 in club or open event
Men’s Fastest 100-mile TT Season’s fastest 100 in club or open event
Men’s Short Distance TT BAR Best average speed for fastest 10m, 25m, 50m TTs
Men’s TT BAR Best average speed for fastest 25m, 50m, 100m TTs (John Hinds Cup)
Men’s Road bike 10-mile TT Champion Winner of designated 10m event on non-aero road bikes – Sen, Vet, Jun, Wom

Climbing

Hilly TT Series Winner Dave Finch Memorial Shield – Points based series on sporting courses
Hill Climb Champion R Turner Cup – Fastest in the club Hill Climb event

Veterans

Vets Standard 10-mile TT Champion First vet on Standard in Club Champs
Vets Standard 25-mile TT Champion First vet on Standard in Club Champs
Vets Standard TT Champion First vet by combined standard in 10m and 25m Club Champs
Veteran Short Distance TT BAR Best combined times on standard for 10m, 25m, 50m TTs
Veteran TT Bar Best combined times on standard for 25m, 50m, 100m TTs

Women’s

Women’s 10-mile TT Champion First in Club Champs
Women’s 25-mile TT Champion First in Club Champs
Women’s Fastest 10-mile TT Season’s fastest 10 in club or open event
Women’s Fastest 25-mile TT Season’s fastest 25 in club or open event
Women’s TT BAR Best average speed for fastest 10m, 25m TTs (Ladies 25 Cup)
Women’s Hill Climb Champion Fastest in the club Hill Climb event

Junior

Junior 10-mile TT Champion First junior in Club Champs
Junior 25-mile TT Champion First junior in Club Champs
Fastest Junior 10-mile TT Season’s fastest 10 in club or open event
Fastest Junior 25-mile TT Season’s fastest 25 in club or open event
Junior TT BAR Best average speed for fastest 10m, 25m TTs
Junior Hill Climb Champion Fastest junior in the club Hill Climb event
Back to top